•                  PA High School Computer Fair 2018          CIU # 10              Middle School Computer Fair 2018

     

     

     Central Intermediate Unit # 10 

    Regional High School / Regional Middle School Computer Fair 
     
    March 8, 2018 - Bald Eagle Area School District 
    7:30 - 8:30 Computer Set-Up 
     
    8:30 Welcome Students and Advisors 
     
    8:45 - 12:15 Judging of Projects/ Participant Workshops with Penn State University and South Hills Business College
                    (Internet Service is available for projects and workshops only)  
     
    12:15 - 12:45 Awards Ceremony
     
     
     
     
    Entry Number/Title                                              Student(s)                                                      School
    _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Winners in Blue

    Middle School Entries

     Computer Fair Logo

    6903   Computer Fair Logo     Jocelyn Mooney, Grace Williams, Alyssa Sinclair     Glendale Jr-Sr High School

    7074  PA Fair Logo                 Trent Weaver                                                                Central Mountain Middle School

    Animation

    6902    Our Project                  Grace Kozak, Payton McCully, Ava Krause                Glendale Jr-Sr High School

    7079   Frogs and Flies             Scott Dodson, Mason Hunter, Taylor Rosenow          Central Mountain Middle School

    Graphic Design

    6904    Recycling                     Shania Echavarria, Jasmine Lovell                             Glendale Jr-Sr High School

     

     

     

                                      High School Entries                                 

    Computer Fair Logo

    10711  2019 Computer Fair Logo     Charlee Marshal                                                 Bald Eagle Area High School

    10736  Computer Fair Logo              Riley Gabrielson, Makenzie Lukehart,

                                                                 Kristen Hewitt                                                    Glendale Jr-Sr High School

    10791  Computer Fair Logo              Sabrina Spencer                                                 Curwensville High School

    10942   PA Computer Fair Logo        Trevor Hoffman, Dominic Kovach                     Clearfield Jr-Sr High School

    Animation

    10719   Our World                            Alice Statham, Skylynd Brown                           Bald Eagle Area High School 

    10763  Battle Ready                         Jonathan Dolan                                                  Moshannon Valley ASD

    Graphic Design

    10712   Recycling at BEA                Alyssa Packer, Madelyn Bailey,

                                                                Timothy Durachko                                              Bald Eagle Area High School

    10745   Recycle                               Taylor Fischer, Courtney Pier                             Glendale Jr-Sr High School

    10782   Green Innovations             Cassidie Cain, Abbey Martin, Kayla Malloy        CPI

    10790   K & J Recycling                  Keaira Scott, Jessie Demkovitch                        Curwensville High School

    Web Page Design

    10713   Garden of Vegan                Michael Bailet, Kylee Hoffman, Luke Wilson      Bald Eagle Area High School

    10850   Poppy & Co.                       Lauren Sattesahn                                                Clearfield Jr-Sr High School

    10888   Labrek                               Alex Little, Isaac Range                                       Central Mountain High School

     

    Programming

    10718  STRESSED                             Katherine Haagen                                              Bald Eagle Area High School

    Digital Movie

    10758   Not the Next Idol               Sarah Tocimak                                                    Moshannon Valley ASD

    10871   Long Face Larry                Peyton Mincer, Zander Shearer                           Central Mountain High School

    10895   Bucktail News '18             Katelyn Pick, Delmar Blackwell, Ty Snyder         Bucktail High School

    10940   Hometown                        Kyra Mollura, Dominic Kovach, Corey Wingate    Clearfield Jr-Sr High School

     

     

    Project Coaches

    Sharon Nilson - Bald Eagle Area School District

    Lindsay Kallas - Glendale Jr-Sr High School

    Rudy Kowalcyk - Moshannon Valley Jr-Sr High School

    Yana Boyd - Central Pennsylvainia Institute of Science and Technology

    Darlene Pennington - Curwensville Area School District

    Beth Keiser - Central Mountain High School

    Charles Nardi - Central Mountain High School

    Ed Choma - Central Mountain High School

    Barb Spila - Clearfield Area Jr-Sr High School

    Jena Cotterman - Clearfield Area Jr-Sr High School

    Luke Herron - Central Mountain Middle School

    Robert Varholak - Bucktail High School

     

    Judges

    Arlin Roth - Bellefonte Area School District

    Dr. J. Hugh Dwyer - Central Intermediate Unit # 10

    Laurie Castagnolo - Central Intermediate Unit # 10

    Haylee Hickman - Central Intermediate Unit # 10

    Sherry Jesberger - Central Intermediate Unit # 10

    Elaine Matlack - Clearfield Area School District

    JoAnn Flanagan - Curwensville Area School District

    Lisa Bressler - Curwensville Area School District

    Keith Kern - Keystone Central Area School District

    Kerry Hynds - Xtreme Wear

     
     Central Intermediate Unit # 10 Event Coordination
     
    Tom Rowles - Information Technology Facilitator
    Renee McQuown - Curriculum Consultant with focus on Technology
    Laurie Sparks - Fiscal Administrative Assistant for Special Education and Non Public School Services
    Heather Ressler - Administrative Assistant
     
    Acknowledgements 
    Appreciation is extended to Bald Eagle Area School District and staff for allowing the use of facilities for this event
     
    Special thanks to:  Edlio, LINK Computer Corp, Impero Software, W.B. Mason, Sage Technologies, Integra1, and GDC IT Solutions for presenting at our monthy Technical Interface Group (TIG) Meetings and supporting our Regional Computer Fair
     
     

    This year we are proud to say that during judging of the projects, students will have the opportunity to have some hands-on experience completing challenges brought to you by Penn State University and South Hills Business College!  These will include "Gravity Fall", "Building Prosthetics", and "Experiencing the Olympics".  There will also be staff from both colleges to provide career path advice!   We thank Penn State and South Hills for providing our participants with these workshops!

    Thank you to the judges for your time and expertise and to the following entities for allowing the judges release time to participate in the Computer Fair:
    Bellefonte Area School District, Central Intermediate Unit # 10, Clearfield Area School District, Curwensville Area School District, Keystone Central Area School District, and Xtreme Wear
     
    Thank you to the Coaches for your time and expertise 
     
     State High School Computer Fair, May 22, 2018, Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA
     
    State Middle School Computer Fair, May 23, 2018, Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA
     
     
     
    Central Intermediate Unit # 10  is the
    "Go To" IU 
Last Modified on March 22, 2018