PA Media and Design Competition

High School Winning Logo

CIU # 10

 Middle School Winning Logo

Central Intermediate Unit 10 

PA Regional High School / Middle School Media and Design Competition

Due to the COVID-19 closing of all schools for the 2019-20 school year, the Competition at Bald Eagle High School is CANCELLED.  We will be back in 2021.  This page is for reference.

 

Middle School Entries

Category / Entry # / TitleStudentsSchool

3D Design

  
1353 School Shiner 3000Valent Cervenak; Samuel TaylorMoshannon Valley Elementary School

Animation

  
1279 Fist-Bump FightBrianna Hnatkovick; Ben Rivera; Chayton DoveGlendale Jr-Sr High School
1352 Basketball BattleTroy Canner; Colby ReiferMoshannon Valley Elementary School

Digital Movie

  
1354 How to Care for a Bearded DragonMia Butler; Ava RobinsonMoshannon Valley Elementary School

Programming

  
1351 Decision 2020Leah Martin; Mya WalstromMoshannon Valley Elementary School

Page Design

  
1221 The Knights of KindnessMarley Reese; Alydia GreenawaltMoshannon Valley Elementary School

High School Entries

 

3D Design

  
2007 Chromebook Case CoverJeff FryBald Eagle Area High School
2031 Special Needs MouseBranna VereshackGlendale Jr-Sr High School

Animation

  
2160 TBAJocely Mooney; Grace Williams; Alyssa SinclairGlendale Jr-Sr High School
2445 FriendsRoseille SowersBald Eagle Area High School
2447 HeaterMadison ReamsCCCTC

Digital Movie

  
2032 Wrestling Season RecapPaige GlasgowGlendale Jr-Sr High School
2446 For An AssignmentRyan Patcyk; Cassidy Smith; Taylor ZimmermanBald Eagle Area High School

Graphic Design and Logo

  
2080 Competition LogoAutumn Miller; Michael Jabco; Emma WalkCPI
2034 LogoTristan Rutter; Cory JohnstonGlendale Jr-Sr High School
2152 Logo DesignHannah TernantBald Eagle Area High School
2287 Logo Competition DesignDominic KovachCCCTC
2387 Computer RamKaitlyn Hoover; Peyton BloomCurwensville Jr-Sr High School
2420 Graphic Design and LogoNatalie BrownKeystone Central

Programming

  
2079 Sky HighSam UhlerBald Eagle Area High School

Web Page Design

  
2033 Car Lot WebsiteGrace KozakGlendale Jr-Sr High School

Project Coaches

  • Sharon Nilson – Bald Eagle Area School District
  • Max Besong – Bald Eagle Area School District
  • Yana Boyd – Central PA Institute of Science and Technology
  • Lauren Hopkins – Clearfield County Career and Technology Center
  • Darlene Pennington – Curwensville Area School District
  • Lindsey Kallas – Glendale Area School District
  • Beth Keiser – Keystone Central Area School District
  • Melissa Elenskey – Moshannon Valley Area School District

 

Judges

  • Arlin Roth – Bellefonte Area School District
  • Daniel Berger – Central Intermediate Unit 10
  • Laurie Castagnolo – Central Intermediate Unit 10
  • Sherry Jesberger – Central Intermediate Unit 10
  • Kevin Stibitz – Clearfield Area School District
  • Kerry Jesberger – Xtreme Wear

 

Central Intermediate Unit 10 Event Coordination

  • Tom Rowles – Information Technology Facilitator – Event Coordinator/Registration
    Renee McQuown – Curriculum Consultant with focus on Technology – Student Activities Coordinator
    Heather Ressler – Administrative Assistant – Scoring

Acknowledgements

  • Appreciation is extended to Bald Eagle Area School District and staff for allowing the use of facilities for this event

    Special thanks to Siegel Engraving, Clearfield PA, for making our 1st Place plaques

    Thank you to the judges for your time and expertise and to the following entities for allowing the judges release time to participate in the Computer Fair:

  • Bellefonte Area School District
  • Central Intermediate Unit 10
  • Clearfield Area School District
  • Xtreme Wear

    Thank you to the Coaches for your time and expertise

    State High School Media and Design Competition, May 19, 2020, Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA

    State Middle School Media and Design Competition, May 20, 2020, Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA

           2018 Winning Logo - Glendale ASD CIU # 10    2018 Winning Logo - Glendale ASD

                                                                           

Central Intermediate Unit 10 

PA Regional High School / Middle School Media and Design Competition
 
March 21, 2019 – Bald Eagle Area School District 
 
 
7:30 – 8:30 Computer Set-Up 
 
8:30 Welcome Students and Advisors 
 
8:45 – 12:15 Judging of Projects/ Participant Workshops with Central Intermediate Unit 10
                (Internet Service is available for projects and workshops only)  
 
12:15 – 12:45 Awards Ceremony
 
Category / Entry # / TitleStudent(s)School

Middle School Entries

  

Animation

  
7432 Our AnimationGrace Kozak, Payton McCully, Ava KrauseGlendale Jr-Sr High School
*7479 Computer AnimationIsaac Smeal, Carter BergMoshannon Valley Elementary School

Graphic Design and Logo

  
7438 Come Join Us at the Computer Fair!Grace Williams, Jocelyn Mooney, Alyssa SinclairGlendale Jr-Sr High School
*7440 Computer Science Fair LogoWyatt Lamison, Kyle MerrickMoshannon Valley Elementary School

Web Page Design

  
**7762 Bee HappyAva Olosky, Leah SmayCurwensville Elementary School

High School Entries

  

Animation

  
11554 Knight FightJoseph NixonMoshannon Valley High School
*11653 Dreaming Sky HighSamantha UhlerBald Eagle Area High School

Graphic Design and Logo

  
11396 2020 LogoAshton McClellan, Paige GlasgowGlendale Jr-Sr High School
**11493 2020 Competition DesignMichael Jabco, Katrina Blood, Ryan DubbsCPI
11599 PA Media and Design Logo 2020Natalie BrownCentral Mountain High School
11616 PA LogoDawson NixonCurwensville Jr-Sr High School

Web Page Design

  
11282 BEE-QUALITYKylie Hoffman, Skylynd BrownBald Eagle Area High School
11275 PizzaCorie ShawleyGlendale Jr-Sr High School
11612 LGBTQ+Amiya SmithCurwensville Jr-Sr High School
*11538 LabRek IndustriesAlex Little, Isaac RangeCentral Mountain High School

Programming

  
*11284 Invasive AttackKatherine HaagenBald Eagle Area High School

Digital Movie

  
*11285 Behind the Scenes of a Teenage PopstarCassidy Smith, Keith Green, Gracie HoldermanBald Eagle Area High School
11600 Self InteractionYarnell DaytonaCentral Mountain High School

3D Design

  
11283 Pop StandJeff Fry, Nick McClellan, Courtney MetzBald Eagle Area High School
*11539 M-LatchTyler GrimmCentral Mountain High School
  • * = Regional Winner
  • ** = State Winner

 

Project Coaches

  • Sharon Nilson – Bald Eagle Area School District
  • Beth Keiser – Central Mountain High School
  • Charles Nardi – Central Mountain High School
  • Yana Boyd – Central Pennsylvainia Institute of Science and Technology
  • Darlene Pennington – Curwensville Jr-Sr High School
  • Lindsay Kallas – Glendale Jr-Sr High School
  • Bethany Brown – Moshannon Valley Elementary School
  • Melissa Elenskey – Moshannon Valley Elementary School
  • Rudy Kowalcyk – Moshannon Valley Jr-Sr High School

 

Judges

  • Arlin Roth – Bellefonte Area School District
  • Dr. J. Hugh Dwyer – Central Intermediate Unit 10
  • Daniel Berger – Central Intermediate Unit 10
  • Sherry Jesberger – Central Intermediate Unit 10
  • Kerry Jesberger – Xtreme Wear
  • Kelly Jesberger – TJ Max

 

Central Intermediate Unit 10 Event Coordination

  • Tom Rowles – Information Technology Facilitator – Event Coordinator
  • Renee McQuown – Curriculum Consultant with focus on Technology – Student Activities Coordinator
  • Laurie Sparks – Fiscal Administrative Assistant for Special Education and Non Public School Services – Registration Coordinator
  • Heather Ressler – Administrative Assistant – Scores Coordinator

 

Acknowledgements 

Appreciation is extended to Bald Eagle Area School District and staff for allowing the use of facilities for this event
 
Special thanks to: LINK Computer Corp, MS-ISAC and Promethian for presenting at our monthy Technical Interface Group (TIG) Meetings and supporting our Regional PA Media and Design Competition
 
Special thanks to Siegel Engraving, Clearfield PA, for making our 1st Place plaques
 

This year we are proud to say that during judging of the projects, students will have the opportunity to have some hands-on experience completing challenges brought to you by Penn State University and Central Intermediate Unit 10!

Thank you to the judges for your time and expertise and to the following entities for allowing the judges release time to participate in the Computer Fair:
  • Bellefonte Area School District
  • Central Intermediate Unit 10
  • TJ Max
  • Xtreme Wear
 
Thank you to the Coaches for your time and expertise.
 
State High School Media and Design Competition, May 21, 2019, Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA
 
State Middle School Media and Design Competition, May 22, 2019, Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA