PA Media and Design Competition

Central Intermediate Unit 10

PA Regional Middle School / High School Media and Design Competition

Held on March 24, 2022 – The Fairman Center of Curwensville JSHS

Listed is our 2022 PA Media and Design Competition First Place Winners! 

CONGRATULATIONS!

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Entry Number / Title                                    Student(s)                                                                 School District

 Animation

1151   A “Dino-Mite” Interview      Jayden Laskowsky; Noah Tarbay                     Moshannon Valley

 

Programming

1064   Decision 2022                     Madelyn Kay; Viktoria Spewock;

                                                          Emma Webb                                                          Moshannon Valley

3D Design

1208   School Sweeper 3000        Valent Cervenak; Tray Canner                         Moshannon Valley

 

HIGH SCHOOL

Entry Number / Title                                     Student(s)                                                               School District

 Web Page Design

2185   Savanna Gamez                         Savanna Anderson                                       Clearfield County CTC

 

Graphic Design and Logo

2170   Computer Fair Logo                     Elijah Knepp                                                      Curwensville

 

Digital Movie

2100   ELLE                                Ian Gallaher; Arianna Garcia;Brandon Walker         Clearfield County CTC

 

Animation

2116   Before It’s Too Late                    Oscar Lin; Jimmy Lamoreau                               Moshannon Valley

 

Programming

2183   Portable Weather Station         Evan Losey                                                                Curwensville

 

JUDGES

Arlin Roth – Bellefonte Area School District

Jonathan Rice – Central Intermediate Unit 10

Lance Bunnell – Central Intermediate Unit 10

Lisa Bressler – Curwensville Area School District

JoAnn Flanagan – Curwensville Area School District

Aaron Prisk – Curwensville Area School District

Mark Rudella – Silco Tek Corporation

 

PROJECT COACHES

Melissa Elensky – Moshannon Valley Elementary School

Rudy Kowalcyk – Moshannon Valley JSHS

Lindsay Kallas – Glendale Jr/Sr High School

Lauren Hopkins – Clearfield County CTC

Darlene Pennington – Curwensville JSHS

 

Central Intermediate Unit 10 Event Coordination

Tom Rowles – Information Technology Facilitator – Event Coordinator

Heather Ressler – Administrative Assistant – Scoring

Melissa Duckworth – Curriculum Consultant – Student Workshop Coordinator

Karen Woods – Student Workshop Coordinator

Stephanie King – Speech Therapist / Educational Consultant – Student Workshop Coordinator

 

Acknowledgements

Appreciation is extended to Curwensville Area School District and staff for allowing the use of the Fairman Center for this event!     Thank you Darlene Pennington for helping getting things set up!

Special Thanks to Siegel Engraving, Clearfield, PA for the First Place Plaques

Thank you to the Judges for your time and expertise and to the following entities for allowing the judges release time to participate in the Media and Design Competition

Bellefonte Area School District

Central Intermediate Unit 10

Curwensville Area School District

Silco Tek Corporation

 

Thank you to all Advisors / Coaches for your time and expertise – Hope to see you next year!

 

State High School Competition, May 24, 2022

State Middle School Competition, May 25, 2022

Tom Rowles, Event Coordinator and Information Technology Facilitator, will advise winning school advisors on the in-person, hybrid, or total virtual status of the State PA Media and Design Competition when word is given from Dickenson College in Carlisle, PA.