•      

     

     

     

                                                                         2018 Winning Logo - Glendale ASD CIU # 10    2018 Winning Logo - Glendale ASD

                                                                               

    Central Intermediate Unit 10 

    PA Regional High School / Middle School Media and Design Competition
     
    March 21, 2019 - Bald Eagle Area School District 
     
     
    7:30 - 8:30 Computer Set-Up 
     
    8:30 Welcome Students and Advisors 
     
    8:45 - 12:15 Judging of Projects/ Participant Workshops with Central Intermediate Unit 10
                    (Internet Service is available for projects and workshops only)  
     
    12:15 - 12:45 Awards Ceremony
     
     
     
     
    Entry Number/Title                                              Student(s)                                                      School
    ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    WINNERS IN BLUE

    STATE WINNERS IN GREEN

    Middle School Entries

     Animation

    7432    Our Animation             Grace Kozak, Payton McCully, Ava Krause                Glendale Jr-Sr High School

    7479   Computer Animation   Isaac Smeal, Carter Berg                                               Moshannon Valley Elementary School

    Graphic Design and Logo

    7438    Come Join Us at             Grace Williams, Jocelyn Mooney,

                the Computer Fair!        Alyssa Sinclair                                                                Glendale Jr-Sr High School

    7440    Computer Science

                Fair Logo                        Wyatt Lamison, Kyle Merrick                                      Moshannon Valley Elementary School

     Web Page Design

    7762   Bee Happy                      Ava Olosky, Leah Smay                                                  Curwensville Elementary School

     

     

     

     

    High School Entries                                 

     Animation

    11554   Knight Fight                              Joseph Nixon                                                        Moshannon Valley High School 

    11653   Dreaming Sky High                 Samantha Uhler                                                  Bald Eagle Area High School

    Graphic Design and Logo

     11396   2020 Logo                                Ashton McClellan, Paige Glasgow                     Glendale Jr-Sr High School

    11493   2020 Competition Design      Michael Jabco, Katrina Blood, Ryan Dubbs     CPI

    11599  PA Media and Design

                Logo 2020                                   Natalie Brown                                                     Central Mountain High School

    11616  PA Logo                                      Dawson Nixon                                                     Curwensville Jr-Sr High School

    Web Page Design

    11282   BEE-QUALITY                          Kylie Hoffman, Skylynd Brown                         Bald Eagle Area High School

    11275   Pizza                                         Corie Shawley                                                         Glendale Jr-Sr High School

    11612   LGBTQ+                                    Amiya Smith                                                           Curwensville Jr-Sr High School

    11538  LabRek Industries                   Alex Little, Isaac Range                                        Central Mountain High School

    Programming

    11284  INVASIVE ATTACK                  Katherine Haagen                                                 Bald Eagle Area High School

    Digital Movie

    11285  Behind the Scenes of a         Cassidy Smith, Keith Green,

                 Teenage Popstar                   Gracie Holderman                                                   Bald Eagle Area High School

    11600  Self Interaction                     Yarnell Daytona                                                        Central Mountain High School

    3D Design

    11283  Pop Stand                               Jeff Fry, Nick McClellan, Courtney Metz               Bald Eagle Area High School

    11539  M-Latch                                  Tyler Grimm                                                               Central Mountain High School

     

     

    Project Coaches

    Sharon Nilson - Bald Eagle Area School District

    Beth Keiser - Central Mountain High School

    Charles Nardi - Central Mountain High School

    Yana Boyd - Central Pennsylvainia Institute of Science and Technology

    Darlene Pennington - Curwensville Jr-Sr High School

    Lindsay Kallas - Glendale Jr-Sr High School

    Bethany Brown - Moshannon Valley Elementary School

    Melissa Elenskey - Moshannon Valley Elementary School

    Rudy Kowalcyk - Moshannon Valley Jr-Sr High School

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Judges

    Arlin Roth - Bellefonte Area School District

    Dr. J. Hugh Dwyer - Central Intermediate Unit 10

    Daniel Berger - Central Intermediate Unit 10

    Sherry Jesberger - Central Intermediate Unit 10

    Kerry Jesberger - Xtreme Wear

    Kelly Jesberger - TJ Max

     

    Central Intermediate Unit 10 Event Coordination

    Tom Rowles - Information Technology Facilitator - Event Coordinator
    Renee McQuown - Curriculum Consultant with focus on Technology - Student Activities Coordinator
    Laurie Sparks - Fiscal Administrative Assistant for Special Education and Non Public School Services - Registration Coordinator
    Heather Ressler - Administrative Assistant - Scores Coordinator
     
    Acknowledgements 
    Appreciation is extended to Bald Eagle Area School District and staff for allowing the use of facilities for this event
     
    Special thanks to: LINK Computer Corp, MS-ISAC and Promethian for presenting at our monthy Technical Interface Group (TIG) Meetings and supporting our Regional PA Media and Design Competition
     
    Special thanks to Siegel Engraving, Clearfield PA, for making our 1st Place plaques
     
     
     
     

    This year we are proud to say that during judging of the projects, students will have the opportunity to have some hands-on experience completing challenges brought to you by Penn State University and Central Intermediate Unit 10!  

    Thank you to the judges for your time and expertise and to the following entities for allowing the judges release time to participate in the Computer Fair:
    Bellefonte Area School District, Central Intermediate Unit 10, TJ Max, and Xtreme Wear
     
    Thank you to the Coaches for your time and expertise 
     
     State High School Media and Design Competition, May 21, 2019, Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA
     
    State Middle School Media and Design Competition, May 22, 2019, Dickinson College, Carlisle, PA
     
     
     
     
     
     
    CIU # 10
     
     
    Central Intermediate Unit 10  is the
    "Go To" IU